Cubs 2020 Player Development & Minor League Staff Assignments
Here are the 2020 Cubs Player Development and minor league staff assignments (at least a couple of positions still TBA).
Of note is the Cubs first female field coach, the re-naming/re-designating of AZL Cubs #1 to AZL Cubs Blue, AZL Cubs #2 to AZL Cubs Red, DSL Cubs #1 to DSL Cubs Blue, and DSL Cubs #2 to DSL Cubs Red, and some re-definition of roles and job titles.
Three of the new hires (Director of Hitting Justin Stone, South Bend Hitting Coach Dan Puente, and AZL Cubs Blue Assistant Coach Rachel Folden) come to the Cubs from Chicago-based Elite Baseball Training, and another (Pitching Development Coordinator Casey Jacobson) comes to the Cubs from Driveline Baseball in Kent, WA.
CUBS PLAYER DEVELOPMENT & MINOR LEAGUE STAFF (updated 1-14-2020)
DIRECTOR OF PLAYER DEVELOPMENT: Bobby Basham
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF PLAYER DEVELOPMENT: Jeremy Farrell
DIRECTOR OF PITCHING: Craig Breslow
DIRECTOR OF HITTING: Justin Stone
PITCHING DEVELOPMENT COORDINATOR: Casey Jacobson
PITCHING PERFORMANCE COORDINATOR: James Ogden
ASSISTANT PITCHING DEVELOPMENT COORDINATOR: Carlos Chantres
ASSISTANT PITCHING PERFORMANCE COORDINATOR: Mike Mason
HITTING COORDINATOR: Chris Valaika
ASSISTANT HITTING COORDINATOR: Tom Beyers
CATCHING COORDINATOR: Mark Johnson
INFIELD COORDINATOR: Jonathan Mota
OUTFIELD & BASERUNNING COORDINATOR: Doug Dascenzo
DOMINICAN ACADEMY FIELD COORDINATOR: Dave Keller
DOMINICAN ACADEMY HITTING ANALYTICS COORDINATOR: Steven Pollakov
MENTAL SKILLS PROGRAM COORDINATOR: Bob Tewksbury
MENTAL SKILLS COORDINATOR: David DaSilva
LATIN AMERICAN MENTAL SKILLS COORDINATOR: Javier Guerrero
IOWA: Marty Pevey (Manager), Ron Villone (Pitching Coach), Desi Wilson (Hitting Coach), and Will Remillard (Assistant Coach)
TENNESSEE: Michael Ryan (Manager), Charlie Haeger (Pitching Coach), Chad Allen (Hitting Coach), and Chase Spivey (Assistant Coach)
MYRTLE BEACH: Steve Lerud (Manager), Anderson Tavarez (Pitching Coach), Paul McAnulty (Hitting Coach), and Wil Skett (Assistant Coach)
SOUTH BEND: Buddy Bailey (Manager), Jamie Vermilyea (Pitching Coach), Dan Puente (Hitting Coach), and Ricardo Medina (Assistant Coach)
EUGENE: Lance Rymel (Manager), Armando Gabino (Pitching Coach), Osmin Melendez (Hitting Coach), and Travis Fitta (Assistant Coach)
AZL CUBS BLUE: Carmelo Martinez (Manager), Doug Willey (Pitching Coach), Jacob Rogers (Hitting Coach), and Rachel Folden (Assistant Coach)
AZL CUBS RED: Jimmy Gonzalez (Manager), Tony Cougoule (Pitching Coach), Eric Patterson (Hitting Coach), and Carlos Rojas (Assistant Coach)
MESA REHAB: Josh Zeid (Rehab Pitching Coordinator) and Tyler Pearson (Rehab Coach)
DSL CUBS BLUE: Carlos Ramirez (Manager), Jose Zapata (Pitching Coach), D'Angelo Jimenez (Hitting Coach), and Chris Pieters (Assistant Coach)
DSL CUBS RED: Leo Perez (Manager), Luis Hernandez (Pitching Coach), Enrique Wilson (Hitting Coach), and Jovanny Rosario (Assistant Coach)
MINOR LEAGUE ATHLETIC TRAINING COORDINATOR: Mike McNulty
ATHLETIC TRAINING COORDINATOR (MESA REHAB): Jonathan Fierro
ATHLETIC TRAINERS: Ed Halbur and Toby Williams (Iowa), James Edwards (Tennessee), Logan Severson (Myrtle Beach), Matt Hussey (South Bend), Sean Folan (Eugene), Ike Ojata (AZL Cubs Blue), German Suncin (AZL Cubs Red), Leroy Martinez (DSL Cubs Blue), and Arnoldo Goite (DSL Cubs Red)
MINOR LEAGUE STRENGTH, CONDITIONING, AND PERFORMANCE SCIENCE COORDINATOR: Cory Kennedy
STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COORDINATOR (MESA REHAB): Doug Jarrow
STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COACHES: Keegan Knoll (Iowa), Dallas Lopez (Tennessee), TBA (Myrtle Beach), TBA (South Bend), TBA (Eugene), Ryan Clausen (AZL Cubs Blue), Andres Rondon (AZL Cubs Red), Manny Estrada (DSL Cubs Blue), and Amaury Gonzalez and Tomas Sanchez (DSL Cubs Red)
Comments