2018 Cubs Minor League Camp Rosters
UPDATED 4/3:
Other than players who will be going on the DL in the next couple of days, here are the last of the Minor League Camp roster moves left-over from Monday
IOWA to TENNESSEE: RHP Daury Torrez
MYRTLE BEACH to EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING: RHP Kyle Miller and RHP Erling Moreno
NOTE: See updated Cubs Minor League Camp, Extended Spring Training, and Dominican Academy rosters below (IOWA - 28, TENNESSEE - 26, MYRTLE BEACH - 27, and SOUTH BEND - 27... all four affiliates must get rosters down to 25 by Thursday)
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 4/2:
Roster moves Sunday night and Monday morning at Minor League Camp:
TENNESSEE to MYRTLE BEACH: LHP Ryan Kellogg
TENNESSEE to EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING: RHP Adbert Alzolay and INF Gioskar Amaya
MYRTLE BEACH to SOUTH BEND: RHP Elvis Diaz
SOUTH BEND to MYRTLE BEACH: RHP Matt Swarmer (this was a last-minute addition to the Myrtle Beach squad before Pelicans left town)
SOUTH BEND to EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING: RHP Ivan Medina
EUGENE/MESA to SOUTH BEND: INF Christian Donahue (this was a last-minute addition to the South Bend squad before the SB-Cubs left town)
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 4/1
Roster moves Sunday at Minor League Camp:
TRADED: LHP Daniel Camarena to New York Yankees for PTBNL or cash
IOWA to TENNESSEE: RHP Zach Hedges
IOWA to EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING: RHP Jose Rosario and LHP Kyle Ryan
MYRTLE BEACH to SOUTH BEND: LHP Yapson Gomez
MYRTLE BEACH to EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING: RHP Enrique de los Rios
SOUTH BEND to EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING: RHP Luis Aquino
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/31:
Roster moves Saturday at Minor League Camp
IOWA to TENNESSEE: INF Gioskar Amaya
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/30:
Roster moves Friday at Minor League Camp:
SOUTH BEND to MYRTLE BEACH: RHP Jhon Romero, C-1B Tyler Alamo, OF Kevonte Mitchell, and OF Connor Myers
SOUTH BEND to EUGENE/MESA (EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING): RHP Fauris Guerrero, RHP Brendan King, RHP Casey Ryan, and 1B-OF Joe Martarano
ASSIGNED TO EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING: RHP Garrett Kelly (was acquired from Schaumburg - Frontier League on 3/21)
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/29:
Roster moves Thursday at Minor League Camp:
CLAIMED OFF WAIVERS: The Cubs have claimed (actually re-claimed) RHP Cory Mazzoni off waivers from the Los Angeles Dodgers and he has been optioned to AAA Iowa. (Mazzoni was claimed off waivers by the Dodgers on Tuesday). So the Cubs MLB Reserve List (40-man roster) now stands at 38.
SIGNED: OF-INF Chris Coghlan signed a minor league contract and he has been assigned to EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING. (Coghlan had been at Minor League Camp as an unsigned player since last Saturday, unofficially participating in morning baserunning and fielding drills and BP, but he was not actually offered a contract until today).
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/28:
Roster moves Wednesday at Minor League Camp:
CUBS (MLB) to MINOR LEAGUE CAMP: RHP Shae Simmons was optioned to AAA Iowa (MLB Active List now stands at 25), and RHP Anthony Bass, RHP Justin Hancock, LHP Kyle Ryan, C-1B Taylor Davis, C-1B Chris Gimenez, IF-OF Ryan Court, INF Mike Freeman, and 1B-OF Efren Navarro have been assigned to AAA Iowa.
IOWA to TENNESSEE: RHP James Pugliese, C-1B Ian Rice, C Erick Castillo, 1B-OF Yasiel Balaguert, 3B-1B Jason Vosler, and OF Charcer Burks
IOWA to MYRTLE BEACH: C P. J. Higgins
TENNESSEE to YUCATAN (Mexican League): RHP Mario Meza (loaned)
TENNESSEE to MYRTLE BEACH: RHP Casey Bloomquist, RHP Kyle Miller, LHP Jordan Minch, C Tyler Pearson, INF Vimael Machin, and OF-1B Chris Pieters
TENNESSEE to SOUTH BEND: C Tyler Payne
MYRTLE BEACH to TENNESSEE: RHP Oscar de la Cruz
MYRTLE BEACH to SOUTH BEND: RHP Brian Glowicki, RHP Manuel Rodriguez, C-1B Michael Cruz, and OF Brandon Hughes
MYRTLE BEACH to EUGENE/MESA (EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING): C-1B Gustavo Polanco, C-1B Kevin Zamudio, and OF Roberto Caro
SOUTH BEND to EUGENE/MESA (EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING): RHP Sean Barry, LHP Eugenio Palma, RHP Jeffrey Passantino, RHP Jake Steffens, RHP Mitch Stophel, C-INF Cam Balego, C Alexander Guerra, C-1B Richard Nunez, INF Christopher Morel, INF Ramsey Romano, INF Delvin Zinn, and OF Kwangmin Kwon
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/27:
Roster moves Tuesday at Minor League Camp:
CLAIMED OFF WAIVERS: RHP Cory Mazzoni by Los Angeles Dodgers
RELEASED: RHP David Berg, LHP Marc Huberman, RHP Mark Malave, RHP Steve Perakslis, LHP Carson Sands, LHP Tommy Thorpe, C-1B Cael Brockmeyer, 1B-3B Kevin Cornelius, 1B-3B Adonis Paula, and OF Robert Garcia
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/23
The Cubs optioned LHRP Randy Rosario to AAA Iowa on Friday, so the Cubs now have 36 players on their MLB Spring Training squad (including ten NRI).
Roster moves at Minor League Camp on Friday:
PLACED ON RESTRICTED LIST: AAA Iowa RHRP David Garner has been suspended for 50 games (second positive test for Drug of Abuse)
TENNESSEE to MYRTLE BEACH: C Jhonny Pereda, INF Andruw Monasterio, OF Robert Garcia, and OF Daniel Spingola
TENNESSEE to SOUTH BEND: C-1B Tyler Alamo
MYRTLE BEACH to SOUTH BEND: RHRP Mark Malave, RHRP Jhon Romero, C Will Remillard, INF Yeiler Peguero, OF Chris Carrier, OF Kevonte Mitchell, and OF Connor Myers
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/22:
Roster moves Thursday at Minor League Camp:
IOWA to TENNESSEE: RHP Thomas Hatch, RHP Steve Perakslis, and OF Eddy Julio Martinez
TENNESSEE TO IOWA: RHP Duane Underwood Jr and RHP Daury Torrez
C Marcus Mastrobuoni has reported and has been assigned to the South Bend squad
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/21:
Roster moves Wednesday at Minor League Camp:
CLAIMED OFF WAIVERS: LHP Dario Alvarez by Seattle Mariners
IOWA to TENNESSEE: RHP Trevor Clifton
TENNESSEE to MYRTLE BEACH: OF Connor Myers
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/19:
Roster moves Monday at Cubs Minor League Camp:
RETIRED: C Carlos Diaz
IOWA to TENNESSEE: C Tyler Pearson
TENNESSEE TO MYRTLE BEACH: RHP Oscar de la Cruz, RHP Elvis Diaz, RHP Mark Malave, RHP Jhon Romero, LHP Wyatt Short, C Will Remillard, and INF Austin Upshaw
MYRTLE BEACH TO SOUTH BEND: RHP Luis Aquino and INF Ramsey Romano
MYRTLE BEACH to EUGENE/MESA: C Henderson Perez
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/16:
The Cubs optioned RHP Dillon Maples and OF Mark Zagunis to AAA Iowa on Friday, so the Cubs now have 37 players on their MLB Spring Training squad (including ten NRI).
Roster moves Friday at Cubs Minor League Camp and at Cubs Dominican Academy:
IOWA to TENNESSEE: RHP Mario Meza, RHP Preston Morrison, RHP Tommy Nance, RHP Jake Stinnett, RHP Daury Torrez, and INF Vimael Machin
TENNESSEE to MYRTLE BEACH: INF Adonis Paula
MYRTLE BEACH to SOUTH BEND: RHP Ivan Medina, 1B Joe Martarano, and OF Chris Singleton
RELEASED FROM CUBS DOMINICAN ACADEMY: RHP Luiz Escanio, RHP Miguel Estevez, and RHP Francisco Garay
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/14:
Roster moves Wednesday at Cubs Minor League Camp and at Cubs Dominican Academy:
IOWA to TENNESSEE: OF Jeffrey Baez, 3B Jesse Hodges, OF Trey Martin, and SS Carlos Penalver
TENNESSEE to MYRTLE BEACH: LHP Bryan Hudson, RHP Erick Leal (REHAB), LHP Jose Paulino, and LHP Manuel Rondon (REHAB)
MYRTLE BEACH to SOUTH BEND: RHP Jesus Camargo, RHP Fauris Guerrero, RHP Brendan King, and LHP Eugenio Palma
RELEASED FROM CUBS DOMINICAN ACADEMY: OF Carmelo Alfonzo, RHP Anyel Beato, OF Jorge Jules, 1B Fidel Matos, RHP Bryan Molina, RHP Edison Novas, 1B-OF Jose Rojas, and OF Tony Rijo
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/13:
The Cubs optioned LHP Dario Alvarez, INF David Bote, RHP Luke Farrell, RHP Cory Mazzoni, RHP Alec Mills, RHP Jen-Ho Tseng, and LHP Rob Zastryzny to AAA Iowa and reassigned NRI INF Chesny Young and OF Jacob Hannemann to Minor League Camp.
Corresponding roster moves at Cubs Minor League Camp on Tuesday:
IOWA to TENNESSEE: RHP Dave Berg, LHP Ryan Kellogg, and RHP Kyle Miller
IOWA to MYRTLE BEACH: RHP Tyler Peyton and RHP Matt Swarmer
TENNESSEE to MYRTLE BEACH: RHP Ben Hecht and RHP Erling Moreno
MYRTLE BEACH to SOUTH BEND: RHP Cory Abbott, RHP Jose Albertos, RHP Jeffrey Passantino, RHP Casey Ryan, and LHP Carson Sands
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
UPDATED 3/9:
Today is the first day that players with MLB Rule 6 Draft-Excluded status can be sent to the minors, and the Cubs have optioned RHPs Adbert Alzolay, Oscar de la Cruz, and Duane Underwood Jr to AA Tennessee. (Alzolay and de la Cruz were two of the Cubs five Draft-Excluded players, the others being David Bote, Dillon Maples, and Jen-Ho Tseng).
Also, ten NRI (RHPs Craig Brooks, David Garner, and Tom Hatch, LHPs Alberto Baldonado, Daniel Camarena, and Michael Roth, C Ian Rice, INF Jason Vosler, and OFs Charcer Burks and Bijan Riademacher) have been reassigned to Minor League Camp.
As a result, there should be a number of corresponding roster moves made at Minor League Camp over the next two or three days (especially involving pitchers) to make room for the players who were sent down, once they physically report to the backfields (and that usually takes a couple of days).
So the Cubs MLB Spring Training roster now stands at 49 (including twelve NRI).
ORIGINAL POST 3/5:
Here are the 2018 Cubs Minor League Camp rosters as of 12 noon 3/5.
Keep in mind that players at Minor League Camp are often initially assigned to a level one or sometimes even two levels above where they will be on Opening Day. As players are sent to Minor League Camp from the MLB squad (the first "batch cut" should be next Sunday or Monday), there is a cascade effect as corresponding roster moves are made at each level (players are moved-down or released).
2018 CUBS MINOR LEAGUE CAMP ROSTERS (last updated 4-3-2018):
* bats or throws left
# bats both
IOWA: 28
AAA
PITCHERS: 15
* Alberto Baldonado
Anthony Bass
Craig Brooks
Luke Farrell
Justin Hancock
Dillon Maples
Brad Markey
Cory Mazzoni
Alec Mills
* Randy Rosario
* Michael Roth
Shae Simmons
Jen-Ho Tseng
Duane Underwood Jr
* Rob Zastryzny
CATCHERS: 3
Taylor Davis
Chris Gimenez
Ali Solis
INFIELDERS: 6
David Bote
Stephen Bruno
Ryan Court
* Mike Freeman
* Efren Navarro
Chesny Young
OUTFIELDERS: 4
Wynton Bernard
* Jacob Hannemann
* Bijan Rademacher
Mark Zagunis
TENNESSEE: 26
AA
PITCHERS: 14
Trevor Clifton
Oscar de la Cruz
Scott Effross
Thomas Hatch
Zach Hedges
Dakota Mekkes
Preston Morrison
Tommy Nance
James Norwood
James Pugliese
Duncan Robinson
Michael Rucker
Jake Stinnett
Daury Torrez
CATCHERS: 2
Erick Castillo
Ian Rice
INFIELDERS: 6
Yasiel Balaguert
Trent Giambrone
Jesse Hodges
Carlos Penalver
Zack Short
* Jason Vosler
OUTFIELDERS: 4
Jeffrey Baez
Charcer Burks
Trey Martin
Eddy Julio Martinez
MYRTLE BEACH: 27
Hi-A
PITCHERS: 13
Casey Bloomquist
Chad Hockin
* Bryan Hudson
* Ryan Kellogg
Alex Lange
Tyson Miller
* Jordan Minch
* Jose Paulino
Tyler Peyton
Jhon Romero
* Wyatt Short
Matt Swarmer
Keegan Thompson
CATCHERS: 4
Tyler Alamo
P. J. Higgins
Tyler Pearson
Jhonny Pereda
INFIELDERS: 5
* Aramis Ademan
Wladimir Galindo
* Vimael Machin
Andruw Monasterio
* Austin Upshaw
OUTFIELDERS: 5
Kevonte Mitchell
Connor Myers
* Chris Pieters
* Daniel Spingola
* D. J. Wilson
SOUTH BEND: 27
Lo-A
PITCHERS: 14
Cory Abbott
Jose Albertos
Javier Assad
Jesus Camargo
Bailey Clark
Elvis Diaz
Brian Glowicki
* Yapson Gomez
Ben Hecht
Rollie Lacy
* Brendon Little
Manuel Rodriguez
* Ricky Tyler Thomas
Erich Uelmen
CATCHERS: 3
Miguel Amaya
* Michael Cruz
Tyler Payne
INFIELDERS: 6
Jhonny Bethencourt
# Christian Donahue
Austin Filiere
Rafael Narea
# Yeiler Peguero
* Jared Young
OUTFIELDERS: 4
Chris Carrier
# Zach Davis
# Brandon Hughes
Chris Singleton
EUGENE/MESA (EXTENDED SPRING TRAINING): 67+17
NOTE: The Eugene/Mesa squad is formed when Minor League Cactus League games begin. Players assigned to the Eugene/Mesa squad will eventually form the Cubs Extended Spring Training group after the conclusion of Minor League Camp in March.
PITCHERS: 35+11
Adbert Alzolay
Luis Aquino
Sean Barry
Corey Black (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - February 2017 TJS)
* Faustino Carrera
Alfredo Colorado (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - ???)
Danis Correa
Enrique de los Rios
Jeremiah Estrada
Emilio Ferrebus
Hector Alonso Garcia (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - ???)
David Garner (ACTIVE - on RESTRICTED LIST while serving 50 game Drug of Abuse suspension)
Fauris Guerrero
* Danny Hultzen (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - 2016 left shoulder surgery)
Garrett Kelly
Brendan King
Erick Leal (ACTIVE REHAB - right elbow)
Chi-Feng Lee (ACTIVE REHAB - right elbow)
Braxton Light (ABSENT - present status unknown)
Gabriel Lima (INACTIVE - Restricted List)
* Brailyn Marquez
Ivan Medina
Ryan McNeil (ACTIVE REHAB - back, hip, and right elbow)
Brady Miller
Kyle Miller
M. T. Minacci (ACTIVE REHAB - right elbow)
Erling Moreno
Carlos Ocampo
* Pablo Ochoa
* Eugenio Palma
Jeffrey Passantino
Yunior Perez (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - ???)
Eury Ramos
Peyton Remy
Stephen Ridings
Andry Rondon (ABSENT - present status unknown)
* Manuel Rondon (ACTIVE REHAB - ???)
Jose Rosario
Casey Ryan
* Kyle Ryan
* Justin Steele (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - July 2017 TJS)
Jake Steffens
Mitch Stophel
Nathan Sweeney
Allen Webster (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - ???)
Ryan Williams (REHAB THROWING PROGRAM - 2017 right shoulder surgery)
CATCHERS: 11+1
Cam Balego (ex-INF)
Eric Gonzalez
Alexander Guerra
Marcus Mastrobuoni
Richard Nunez
Raymond Pena
Henderson Perez
Gustavo Polanco
Will Remillard (ACTIVE REHAB - April 2016 TJS #2)
* Jonathan Soto
Franklin Tineo (ex-INF - LIMITED ACTIVITY - left wrist)
Kevin Zamudio
INFIELDERS: 10+2
Gioskar Amaya
Luis Diaz
Luis Hidalgo
Joe Martarano
# Fidel Mejia
Rafael Mejia
Christopher Morel
# Yonathan Perlaza (INACTIVE - knee surgery)
Ramsey Romano
* Carlos Sepulveda (LIMITED ACTIVITY - post-2017 right shoulder surgery)
Luis Vazquez
Delvin Zinn
OUTFIELDERS: 11+2
* Luis Ayala (LIMITED ACTIVITY - right shoulder)
# Roberto Caro
* Chris Coghlan
Yovanny Cuevas
* Tolly Filotei
Jose A. Gonzalez
# Jose Gutierrez
Fernando Kelli
* Kwangmin Kwon
* Ruben Reyes (ABSENT - present status unknown)
* Abraham Rodriguez
* Jonathan Sierra
Nelson Velazquez
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
DOMINICAN ACADEMY: 82+3
NOTE: Cubs minor leaguers from Latin America who do not attend Minor League Camp in Mesa have their Spring Training at the Cubs Dominican Academy in Boca Chica, DR. About twenty of these players (mostly pitchers) will be moved-up to Extended Spring Training in April and compete for jobs with Eugene or one of the two Cubs AZL teams.
SS-R
PITCHERS: 47+3
Maikel Aguiar
Keiber Arredondo
* Andres Bonalde (LIMITED ACTIVITY - complications from appendectomy)
* Jonathan Bruzual
Willy Cabrera
Fernando Calderon
Kleiber Carreno
* Alejandro Carrillo
Yovanny Cruz
Yan de la Cruz
Wilfre Delgado (INACTIVE - Restricted List - 72-game PED Suspension 1-12-2018)
Luis Devers
Moises Diaz
Manuel Espinoza
Kelvin Feliz
Wander Feliz (ex-OF)
Francisco Fermin
* Riger Fernandez
Jean Garcia
* Miseal Garcia
* Jesus Gomez
Jose Gomez
Edmar Gonzalez
Jose M. Gonzalez
Francisco Gracia
* Ferrol Heredia
Andy Hernandez
Elias Herrera
* Johan Lopez
Ronaldo Lopez (ex-INF)
Junior Marte
Hector Matos
Eduarniel Nunez
Raidel Orta
* Alex Pacheco (INACTIVE - Restricted List)
Carlos Paula
Luis Ramos
Jorge Remon
Benjamin Rodriguez
* Luis Rodriguez
Aneuris Rosario
Florencio Serrano
* Luis Silva
Jesus Tejada
Freddy Tineo
Sucre Valdez
* Didier Vargas
Edward Vasquez
* Saul Vazquez
Omar Ventura
CATCHERS: 4
Miller Chacon
Daniel Diaz
Miguel Fabrizio
Brayan Mancilla
INFIELDERS: 16
# Santiago Blanco
Jeinser Brete
* Rochest Cruz
# Reivaj Garcia
Nestor Heredia
# Josue Huma
Juan Mora
Orian Nunez
Ignacio Otano
Widimer Joaquin
Henrry Pedra
# Herson Perez
Fabian Pertuz
Oswaldo Pina
Luis Verdugo
* Oliver Zapata
OUTFIELDERS: 15
# Josue Fernandez
Jose Alonso Gaitan
* Kelvin Hidalgo
# Albert Hinirio
* Ervis Marchan
* Kevin Miranda
Kevin Moreno
Carlos Morfa
* Alexander Ovalles
Carlos Pacheco
* Brailin Pena
Jonathan Rodriguez
Luis Ubiera
* Marco Valenzuela
* Ricardo Verenzuela
CUBS MINOR LEAGUE PLAYER DEVELOPMENT FIELD STAFF
FIELD COORDINATOR & CATCHING COORDINATOR: Tim Cossins
PITCHING COORDINATOR: Brendan Sagara
ASSISTANT PITCHING COORDINATORS: Mike Mason (full season clubs) and Steve Merriman (EXST & short-season clubs)
HITTING COORDINATOR: Jacob Cruz
ASSISTANT HITTING COORDINATOR: Tom Beyers
INFIELD COORDINATOR: Jeremy Farrell
OUTFIELD & BASERUNNING COORDINATOR: Doug Dascenzo
BASERUNNING INSTRUCTOR: Mike Roberts
LATIN AMERICAN FIELD COORDINATOR: Dave Keller
MENTAL SKILLS PROGRAM DIRECTOR: Josh Lifrak
MENTAL SKILLS PROGRAM COORDINATOR: John Baker
LATIN AMERICAN MENTAL SKILLS COORDINATOR: Raymond Fuentes
IOWA: Marty Pevey (Manager), Rod Nichols (Pitching Coach), Desi Wilson (Hitting Coach), and Chris Valaika (Assistant Coach)
TENNESSEE: Mark Johnson (Manager), Terry Clark (Pitching Coach), Jesus Feliciano (Hitting Coach), and Ben Carhart (Assistant Coach)
MYRTLE BEACH: Buddy Bailey (Manager), Anderson Tavarez (Pitching Coach), Ty Wright (Hitting Coach), and Carlos Rojas (Assistant Coach)
SOUTH BEND: Jimmy Gonzalez (Manager), Brian Lawrence (Pitching Coach), Ricardo Medina (Hitting Coach), and Paul McAnulty (Assistant Coach)
EUGENE: Steve Lerud (Manager), Armando Gabino (Pitching Coach), Osmin Melendez (Hitting Coach), and Jacob Rogers (Assistant Coach)
AZL CUBS #1: Carmelo Martinez (Manager), Steve Janssen (Pitching Coach), Wes Long (Hitting Coach), and Leo Perez (Assistant Coach)
AZL CUBS #2: Jonathan Mota (Manager), Jamie Vermilyea (Pitching Coach), Claudio Almonte (Hitting Coach), and Steve Carter (Assistant Coach)
MESA REHAB: Ron Villone (Rehab Pitching Coordinator) and TBA (Rehab Coach)
DSL CUBS #1: Lance Rymel (Manager), Eduardo Villacis (Pitching Coach), TBA (Hitting Coach), Antonio Valerio (Assistant Coach), and Jose Zapata (Assistant Pitching Coach)
DSL CUBS #2: Pedro Gonzalez (Manager), Jose Cueto (Pitching Coach), TBA (Hitting Coach), Jovanny Rosario (Assistant Coach), and Carlos Ramirez (Assistant Pitching Coach)
MINOR LEAGUE ATHLETIC TRAINING COORDINATOR: Chuck Baughman
ASSISTANT MINOR LEAGUE TRAINING COORDINATOR (MESA REHAB): Jonathan Fierro
LATIN AMERICAN TRAINING COORDINATOR: Jose Alvarez
ATHLETIC TRAINERS: Ed Halbur and Mike McNulty (Iowa), Toby Williams (Tennessee), Logan Severson (Myrtle Beach), James Edwards (South Bend), Sean Folan (Eugene), Ike Ojata (AZL Cubs #1), Matthew Hussey (AZL Cubs #2), Brennan Connelly and German Suncin (DSL Cubs #1), and Arnoldo Goite (DSL Cubs #2)
MINOR LEAGUE STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COORDINATOR: Doug Jarrow
STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COACHES: Ryan Clausen (Iowa), Jason Moriss (Tennessee), Keegan Knoll (Myrtle Beach), Ryan Nordtvedt (South Bend), Dallas Lopez (Eugene), Mike Megrew (AZL Cubs #1), TBA (AZL Cubs #2), Tomas Sanchez and Amaury Gonzalez (DSL Cubs #1), and Manny Estrada (DSL Cubs #2)
Comments